2019 Statewide Judicial Election Endorsements

We’ve all heard the old saying “you are who you are by the company you keep.”

Statewide appellate court races don’t grab the headlines, but their campaigns actively seek and receive endorsements from across Pennsylvania. Those endorsements can say a lot about whom these women and men are and the philosophy they will bring to the bench.

This list of organizational and coalition endorsements was compiled by PCCJR to provide voters with a useful resource as they prepare to make their voting decisions this November. For full disclosure, this list was compiled from online sources, candidate websites and other sources in the public domain. Leading up to Election Day on November 5th, the list will be periodically updated as new endorsements are announced.

Check back with us for updates and feel free to share a link to this page with colleagues, family and friends.

*Endorsement List as of 10/9/19

Candidates for Superior Court (voters pick two)

Judge Christylee Peck (R)

Recommended by the PA Fraternal Order of Police

Recommended by Firearm Owners Against Crime

Recommended by Pennsylvania Bar Association

Endorsed By Pennsylvania State Correction Officers Association

Endorsed by Pro Life Federation

Endorsed by Pennsylvania State Troopers Association

Endorsed by Keystone Lodge #41 of Pennsylvania State Troopers Association

Endorsed by National Federation of Independent Business (NFIB)

Megan King (R)

Recommended by Pennsylvania Bar Association

Endorsed Commonwealth Partners Chamber of Entrepreneurs

Endorsed by Pro Life Federation

Endorsed by Firearms Owners against Crime

Recommended by Pennsylvania Fraternal Order of Police

Recommended by the Pennsylvania Bar Association

Endorsed by National Federation of Independent Business (NFIB)

Amanda Green-Hawkins (D)

Endorsed by PA AFL-CIO

Endorsed by United Steelworkers

Endorsed by Steel City Stonewall Democrats

Endorsed by Lancaster County Democratic Committee

Endorsed by Dauphin County Democrats

Endorsed by Chester County Democrats

Endorsed by Delco Democrats

Endorsed by United Mine Workers of America

Endorsed by TWU Local 234

Endorsed by Pennsylvania Young Democrats

Endorsed by KML Brotherhood of Carpenters

Endorsed by Black Clergy of Philadelphia and Vicinity, Inc.

Judge Daniel McCaffery (D)

Recommended by the Pennsylvania Bar Association

Pennsylvania Conference of Teamsters

Pennsylvania AFL-CIO

Pennsylvania State Building & Construction Trades Council

Philadelphia Building & Construction Trades Council

Lehigh Valley Building & Construction Trades Council

Keystone Mountain Lakes Regional Council of Carpenters

Operating Engineers Local 542

Steamfitters Local 420

IBEW Local 98

IBEW Local 5

IBEW Local 375

IUPAT

Plumbers Local 690

Sheetmetal Workers Local 19

Pennsylvania Democratic Party

Pennsylvania Democratic Black Caucus

Liberty City LGBT Democrats

Philadelphia Firefighters

Bethlehem Firefighters

Allentown Firefighters

Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 5 Philadelphia

Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 91 Allegheny County

Lehigh Valley for All

Planned Parenthood PAC

Superior Court Judges Standing for Retention (voters select “Yes”or “No”)

Judge Anne E Lazarus

Pennsylvania Bar Association-Recommended for Retention

Endorsed by Pennsylvania AFL-CIO

Judge Judith F. Olson – Superior Court

Pennsylvania Bar Association-Recommended for Retention

Endorsed by Pennsylvania AFL-CIO

Commonwealth Court Judges Standing for Retention (voters select “Yes”or “No”)

Judge Kevin Brobson – Commonwealth Court

Pennsylvania Bar Association-Recommended for Retention

Endorsed by The Pennsylvania State Troopers Association

Endorsed by the Pennsylvania State Lodge Fraternal Order of Police

Endorsed by The Pennsylvania State Corrections Officers Association

Endorsed by Pennsylvania AFL-CIO

Judge Patricia McCullough – Commonwealth Court

Pennsylvania Bar Association-Recommended for Retention

Endorsed by Pennsylvania AFL-CIO

# # #

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.